OKLAHOMA TAXIDERMISTS ASSOCIATION
CERTIFICATION PROGRAM

The Oklahoma Taxidermists Association offers a certification program to its members.  Members earn points through
competing at the OKTA annual convention each summer.  There are eight categories in which a member may become
certified.  The categories are:  Life-size Mammals, Reptiles, Fish, Whitetails, Gameheads, Birds, Reproductions, and
Original Art.  All, except the Original Art category will count towards your master's certification.  A master's certification is
aquired when a member becomes certified in a minimum of four of the remaining seven categories and there has to be a
minimum of one blue ribbon in the points earned.  Each member competing collects points by the following points system.

Professional Divison
Blue Ribbon:  5 points towards that particular categories certification.
Red Ribbon :  3 points
White Ribbon :  1 point (Only 5 points may be earned with 3rds.

Master's Divison
Blue Ribbon:  6 points towards that particular categories certification.
Red Ribbon :  4 points
White Ribbon :  2 points


Only Professional and Master's pieces may earn points.  Amateur entries do not qualify for certification. Once a competitor
has earned a total of eleven points he or she is considered certified in that particular category.  Many taxidermists in our
state claim to be Oklahoma Certified Taxidermists.  The National Taxidermists Association offer similar certification
programs for their members.  This certification program is the only viable certification program in the state of Oklahoma.

Below is a list of the OKTA certified Taxidermists and the categories they have accomplished their certification.

The Certification Program for the OKTA  is maintained by:  Rick Reid
WHITETAILS
Kenneth Bauman
Andy Campbell
Ed Dutra
Brent Gorman
Lonnie McWhirt
Karen Stanford
Keith Compton
Danny Keener
Mark Spencer
Doug Turley
Pat Reed
Loyal Smith
Hokey Mitchell
Kelly Wooldridge
Jarrod Johnson
Michael Beckman
Jody Shults
Danny Hawkins
Mitch Webb
Chief Willis
James Newport
Larry Ellis
Wayne Roach
Mike Reimer
Tra Dunham
James Hicks
Brad Collier
Andy Steffes
Hal Clary
Robert Rowe
Jason Delue
Bill Newman
Steve Abbot
Preston Mullings
Mark Pontius
Caleb Bolton
Billy Roark
Ron Smart

Danny Taylor
Monica Taylor
Leon Steinwalt
Scott Phillips
GAMEHEADS
Danny Keener
Loyal Smith
Karen Stanford
Brent Gorman
Buck Jones
Hal Clary
Ed Dutra
Kenneth Bauman
Terry Grace
Hokey Mitchell
Michael Beckman
Chano Bargas
Chief Willis
Brian Harness
Keith Compton
Jason DeLue
Andy Steffes
Mike Reimer
Jerry Huffaker
Bob Rowe
Troy Hall

Robby Boyd
FISH
Kenneth Bauman
Mickey Bowman
Mark Chambers
Danny Keener
Buck Jones
Bill Newman
Dallas Essary
Karen Stanford
Jarrod Johnson
Darrell Rollans
Chief Willis
Hal Clary

Robert Rowe
BIRDS
Andy Campbell
Mark Chambers
Hal Clary
Danny Keener
Terry Grace
Buck Jones
Mike McConnell
Jim Pitts
Karen Stanford
Brian Harness
Walter Smith
Dennis Schumacher
Michael Beckman
Dave Cowley
Keith Compton
Randy Terry
Larry Ellis
Wayne Roach
Paul Szurek
Matt Smith
Jason Vanderpool
Ryan Stokes
Russell Karnes
Donald Parisotto
John Paul Barber
Bryan Pyle
Tim Felts
Lowell Shapley
Dustin McDanials
Chris Bailey
KD Graham

Korey Alleman
Mark Pontious
REPTILES
Terry Grace
Buck Jones
Karen Stanford
Mike Beckman
Danny Keener
Robert Rowe
Andy Steffes
Hal Clary

Kenneth Bauman
ORIGINAL WILDLIFE
ART
Alan Broerse
Wade Cothrum
Mark Spencer
Karen Stanford
Terry Andrews
Brian Harness
Rick Reid
Karla Jones
Dennise McKinney
Robert Rowe
Janie Tigert
Lowell Shapley

Amanda Ellis
LIFE-SIZE MAMMALS
Danny Keener
Karen Stanford
Terry Grace
Brian Harness
Buck Jones
Rick Reid
Hal Clary
Michael Beckman
Chano Bargas
Ed England
Jerry Brandon
Sheila Brandon
Bill Newman
Clay Wagner
Robert Rowe
Jerry Huffaker
Jason DeLue
Kenneth Bauman
Shane Davenport
Steve Abbott
REPRODUCTIONS
Buck Jones
Kenneth Bauman
Karen Stanford
Danny Keener
Ron Kelly
Bob Rowe
Hal Clary
Mickey Bowman
Travis Farley
OKTA Certified Master Taxidermists
"Certified in 4 Categories"
Danny Keener
Karen Stanford
-Gerhardt
Buck Jones
Kenneth Bauman
Terry Grace
Michael Beckman
Hal Clary
Keith Compton
Bob Rowe
O
K
T
A

C
E
R
T
I
F
I
E
D

T
A
X
I
D
E
R
M
I
S
T
S
The OKTA's first Master of
Master (All 7 Categories)
Karen Stanford
- Gerhardt
The OKTA's second Master
of Masters (All 7 Categories)  
Danny Keener
The OKTA's third Master of
Masters (All 7 Categories) Hal Clary