OKTA
World, North American,
National, & State Title Holders

World & National Champions
1986 World Champion - Wayland Adams - Gamehead (Elk)
1986 Third In World - David Cowley (Sora Rail)
1999 Third in World - Bill Newman - Fish (LM Bass)
2000 National Champion  Jim Pitts - Waterfowl
2001 North American Champion - Bill Newman - Warm Water Fish (LM Bass)
2001 Second in World - Bill Newman - Fish (LM Bass)
2003 North American Champion - Bill Newman - Warm Water Fish (Gar)
2003 Third in World - Bill Newman - Fish (Gar)
2004 National Champion - Kenneth Bauman - Warm Water Fish (LM Bass)
2004 North American Champion - Brian Harness (Skunk)
2006 National Champion - Karen Standford - LS Mammals (Bobcat)
2007 National Champion - Clayton Holloway (Wolf Pup)
2008 National Champion - Kenneth Bauman - (LM Bass Reproduction)
2008 National Champion - Larry Ellis (Wild Turkey)
2009 World Champion - Kenneth Bauman (Largemouth Bass)
2009 World Champion -  Brian Harmess (Bobcat)
2009 3rd Best in World Reptile - Michael Beckman - (Prairie Rattlesnake)
2009 National Champion - Randy Terry (Cape Teal)
2011 World Champion - Lowell Shapley (Tucan)
2011 National Champion - Jerry Huffaker (Gemsbok Oryx)
2012 North American Champion - Kenneth Bauman (Largemouth Bass)
2012 National Champion - Danny Keener (Whitetail Deer)
2012 National Champion - Lowell Shapley (Rooster)
2013 National Champion - Danny Keener (Javalina)
2013 National Champion - Bob Rowe (Snapping Turtle)
2013 National Champion - Clay Wagner (Pedestal Bobcat)
2013 National Champion - Jerry Huffaker (Hyena)
2014 National Champion - Randy Terry (Birds)
2014 National Champion - Preston Mullings (Whitetails - Closed)
2014 National Champion - James Newport (Whitetails - Open)
2014 National Champion - James Newport (Life-size Mammals)
2014 North American Champion - Jerry Huffaker (Gameheads)
2014 North American Champion - Randy Terry (Waterfowl)
2015 World Champion - Jerry Huffaker (Medium Gameheads)
2015 World Champion - Lowell Shapley (Gamebirds)
2015 Third in World - James Newport (Whitetail Deer)
2016 North American Chmapion - James Newport (Life size Mammals)

2017 2nd In World - Jerry Huffaker (Large Gameheads) Ibex
2017 2nd In World - Clay Wagner - (Small Life-size Mammals) Bobcat
2017 2nd In World - James Newport - Small Game Gameheads - Piglet


                           
OKTA State Champions          
2006 State Champion:  Bill Newman - Fish (Smallmouth Bass)
2006 State Champion:  Danny Keener - Whitetails
2006 State Champion:  Kenneth Bauman - Gameheads (Sika Deer)
2006 State Champion:  Karen Stanford - LS Mammals (Bobcat)
2006 State Champion:  Andy Campbell - Birds (Wild Turkey)
2007 State Champion:  Larry Ellis - Birds (Wild Turkey)
2007 Sate Champion:  James Newport - Gameheads (Blacktail Deer)
2007 State Champion:  Bill Newman - Reproductions (LM Bass)
2007 State Champion:  James Newport - Whiteatils
2007 State Champion:  Clayton Holloway - LS Mammals (Bobcat)
2008 State Champion:  Kenneth Bauman - Whitetails
2008 State Champion - Mike Beckman - Reptiles (Rattlesnake
2008 State Champion - Gary Bruch, Jr. - Reproductions (Steelhead)
2008 State Champion - Kenneth Bauman - Fish (LM Bass)
2008 State Champion:  Chief Willis - Gameheads (Blackbuck)
2008 State Champion - Mike Beckman - LS Mammals (Fisher)
2008 State Champion - Andy Campbell - Birds (GW Teal)
2009 State Champion Birds - Randy Terry - (Cape Teal)
2009 State Champion Gameheads - Manny Chavez (Pronghorn Antelope
2009 State Champion Whitetail Deer - Danny Keener
2009 State Champion Reproduction -  Kenneth Bauman (Largemouth Bass)
2009 State Champion L-S Mammals - Clay Wagoner (Bobcat)
2009 State Champion Fish - Kenneth Bauman - Largemouth Bass
2010 State Champion Whitetail - Larry Ellis
2010 State Champion Fish - Bill Newman
2010 State Champion Gamehead - Danny Keener
2010 State Champion Reptile - Robert Rowe
2010 State Champion Bird - Larry Ellis
2010 State Champion Life-size Mammal - Brian Harness
2011 State Champion - Gameheads - Jerry Huffaker (Gemsbok)
2011 State Champion - Reproductions - Ron Kelly (LMB)
2011 State Champion - LS Mammal - Brian Harness (Fisher)
2011 State Champion - Fish - Bob Rowe (LMB)
2011 State Champion - Whitetail - Danny Keener
2011 State Champion - Bird - Brian Harness
2012 State Champion - Waterfowl - Randy Terry
2012 State Champion - Whitetail - Larry Ellis
2012 State Champion - Life-size Mammal - Jerry Huffaker
2012 State Champion - Fish - Kenneth Bauman
2012 State Champion - Birds - Larry Ellis
2012 State Champion Reproductions - Bob Rowe
2013 State Champion Life-size - Jerry Huffaker (Hyena)
2013 State Champion Bird - Lowell Shapley (Rooster)
2013 State Champion Waterfowl - Bryan Pyle (Teal)
2013 State Champion Gamehead - Jason DeLue (Mule Deer)
2013 State Champion Fish - Bill Newman (LMB)
2014 State Champion LS Mammals - Clay Wagner (Bobcat)
2014 State Champion Waterfowl - Randy Terry (Blue Goose)
2014 State Champion Whitetail - James Newport
2014 State Champion Bird - Lowell Shapley (Macaw)
2014 State Champion Gamehead - Jerry Huffaker - Bighorn Sheep
2015 State Champion Waterfowl - John Paul Barber (Wideon)
2015 State Champion Gamehead - James Newport (Coyote)
2015 State Champion Whitetail - James Newport  
2015 State Champion Fish - Mickey Bowman (Brook Trout)
2015 State Champion Mammal - Shane Davenport (Silver Fox)
2015 State Champion Reptile - Kenneth Bauman  (Diamondback)
2016 State Champion Reproduction - Mickey Bowman (Yellow Perch)
2016 State Champion Fish - Bob Rowe (Largemouth Bass)
2016 State Champion Reptiles - Kenneth Bauman (Diamondback)
2016 State Champion Gameheads - Ben Cromeens (Pronghorn)
2016 State Champion Whitetails - Kenneth Bauman (Whitetail)
2016 State Champion Waterfowl - Cory Alleman
2016 State Champion Birds - Dustin McDaniel (Turkey)
2016 State Champion Mammals - Jerry Huffaker  (Ibex)
State Champion Birds - Dustin McDaniel - Turkey
State Champion Gameheads - Jerry Huffaker - Ibex
State Champion Whitetail Deer - Danny Taylor
State Champion L-S Mammals - Cindy Cunningham - Fox
State Champion Reproduction - Kenneth Bauman - LM Bass
State Champion Waterefowl - Bruce Owens - Goose
State Champion Fish - Mickey Bowman - Brown Trout