The
35th Annual
OKLAHOMA TAXIDERMISTS ASSOCIATION
Convention & Competition
2018
Sheridan Hotel/Reed Center, Midwest City


MAJOR AWARDS


Breakthrough's Judge's Choice - Jerry Huffaker - Aoudad
People's Choice - James Newport - Whitetail Deer
Taxidermy Today Woody Award - Andy Campbell - Turkey
WASCO Award - James Newport - Whitetail
UTA Artisan Award - James Newport - WTD
President's Challenge - Mark Couture - Bobcat
Members of the Year - Mark Pontius
McKenzie Award - Danny Taylor
OKTA Hall of Fame Inductee - Hal Clary
Safari Club International Award  Best African/Exotic
Jerry Huffaker - Aoudad
Safari Club International Award Life-size
Lance Van Dusen - Corsican Ram
Polytranspar Award - Bob Rowe - Turtle
Best Habitat - Conner Ring - Pheasant
McKenzie Choice People's Choice Awards
Fish - Kenneth Bauman - Largemouth Bass
Bird - Andy Campbell - Turkey
WTD - James Newport
Lifesize Mammal - Cindy Cunningham - Wolf
Van Dyke's Award - Andy Campbell - Turkey
Wild Turkey Federation Award - Annie Carletti - Turkey
Ducks Unlimited Award  - Ryan Stokes - Teals
Rocky Mountain Elk Foundation - Chance Arnold - Elk
Pro-1 Performance Products Award - Jerry Huffaker - Aoudad
Brian Harness Memorial Award: Lance Van Dusen - Silver Fox
Mounted in Alaska Award - Randall Ratliff - Fox / Rattlesnake
Competitors Challenge Winners
1st ($300)  Lance Van Dusen
2nd ($200)  Ron Kelly
3rd ($100)  Jason DeLue

MASTER'S DIVISION BEST OF CATEGORIES / STATE CHAMPIONS
Master of Masters - Jerry Huffaker - Aoudad
State Champion Birds - Andy Campbell - Turkey
State Champion Gameheads - Jerry Huffaker - Aoudad
State Champion Whitetail Deer - James Newport
State Champion L-S Mammals - Lance Van Dusen - Silver Fox
State Champion Reproduction - Kenneth Bauman - Largemouth Bass
State Champion Waterfowl - Ron Gipson - Woodducl/Mallard Cross
State Champion Fish - None
State Champion Reptile - Bob Rowe - Turtle

PROFESSIONAL DIVISION BEST OF CATEGORIES
Best Professional Mount - Andrew Loker - Whitetails
Best Professional Bird - John Paul Barber - Cowbird
Best Professional Gamehead - Steve Abbott - Bear
Best Professional Whitetail - Andrew Loker
Best Professional Fish - None
Best Professional L-S Mammal - Felix Olivo - Grey Fox
Best Professional Reproduction - Gary Robertson - Largemouth Bass
Best Professional Waterfowl - Eric Franzen
Best Professional Reptile - Kenneth Kipp - Horn Toad

OTHER AWARDS
Best Original Wildlife Art (3D) - Ron Kelly - Largemouth Bass
Best Original Wildlife Art (Flat) - None
Dalton Compton Memorial Award / Best Youth -Micah Stevens - Gadwall
Collective Artists (People's Choice): No Entries
Collective Artists (Judge's Choice): No Entries
Best Wall Mount WTD - Robby Boyd

Calcuta Winners:
(1st) Caleb Bolton
(2nd) Robby Boyd
(3rd)
Chance Arnold
(4th)
Felix Olivo

(Click here for a list of all 2018 Ribbon Winners)